|
|
|
|
| |
|
161.
|
Anderson, Robert R, Ulrich Goebel, Oskar Reichmann (Herausgegeben von)
Frühneuhochdeutsches Wörterbuch : Band 1 : Lieferung 1 [Fruhneuhochdeutsches Worterbuch]
Publisher: Walter De Gruyter Berlin 1986 Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Light wear. Crisp trade paperback.; Einleitung - Quellenverzeichnis Literaturverzeichnis : a - abfal. ; 285, 95 pages
Item number: 5469
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
162.
|
Anderson, Ruth Love
To Whom The Earth Belongs
Publisher: Naylor Company San Antonio TX 1965 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light wear; DJ taped tears, lt wear. Solid Epic poem of life and death on a family farm by Texas poet. INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper.; 58 pages; Signed by Author
Item number: BOOKS001151I
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
163.
|
Anderson, William R : Illustrated by Illustrated
Forensic Sciences In Clinical Medicine : A case study approach
Publisher: Lippincott-Raven Philadelphia 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover O bkpl & note ffep, o/w slight wear. Crisp copy Forensic pathologists have undoubted expertise in documenting and interpreting injuries. However, at least in the United Kingdom their main audience is the legal profession in coroner’s, civil, and criminal courts. Dr Anderson, an American forensic pathologist with over 20years’ experience, argues that their experience could be usefully applied to the audit of the clinical outcomes and the education of clinicians involved in the management of trauma victims. He has attempted to implement this philosophy in this text, directing it at trauma clinicians as well as forensic and general pathologists. Consequently, in contrast to other forensic pathology textbooks, this monograph is much more clinically oriented. Individual chapters are based predominantly on types of injury or post-traumatic complications. They are centred on a series of case histories from the author’s personal case files. The text consists almost entirely of a series of extended picture legends to over 700 colour and black and white photographs, mainly of the gross injuries but also of trauma scenes, histopathological sections, electrocardiograms, and radiographs. - BMJ British Medical Journal, 1999 May 8.; 255 pages
Item number: BOOKS002004I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
164.
|
Andersson, Theodore Murdock
A Preface to the Nibelungenlied
Publisher: Stanford University Press Stanford CA 1987 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light wear; DJ light wear. Crisp copy. "aims to make available the necessary background for an informed reading of the Nibelungenlied, the twelfth-century epic"; 307 pages
Item number: BOOKS001481I
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
165.
|
Anderzén, Ingrid [Anderzen]
The Internationalization of Work : Psychophysiological predictors of adjustment to foreign assignment
Publisher: Karolinska Institutet Stockholm 1998 Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback SIGNED by author on title page. Light wear. Solid trade paperback. ; Abstract:"Developments during the last decade have resulted in an increased globalization of both personal and financial resources.This thesis is based on a longitudinal, prospective study, following a group of employees and their families (n=131, expatriate group) before (pre-assignment), during (expatriation) and after (repatriation) a work-related assignment abroad. Concurrently, a home-based, non- moving group was followed (n=81). Psychosocial and physiological parameters were assessed on a regular basis.The aims of the thesis were 1) to study psychological, social, physiological and immunological reactions during the relocation process; 2) to identify biophysiological predictors of healthy adjustment to foreign work assignment and; 3) to increase knowledge of individual modifiers of psychophysiologic reactions to strains an stressors.Psychophysiological reactions, such as increased serum levels of prolactin were associated with relocating abroad and partly modified by individual characteristics, such as internal locus of control, high self-esteem, active coping ability and sense of coherence. The first year of the assignment seems to be the most critical period abroad. Negative changes in the psychosocial work environment predicted a large part of the decrease in work adjustment - measured as decreased work satisfaction - during the first year. These findings were also reflected in physiological stress indicators. Job promotion was not related to work satisfaction. Contrary to our expectations, employees reported more decreased well-being after the first six months abroad than their spouses. This might indicate that employees, not the spouses, are the most vulnerable link, in mediating decreased mental well-being in families during the first period abroad.The repatriation phase affected employees' mental health more negatively than expatriation. Psychophysiological indicators of distress, such as cortisol, significantly increased. Results in paper V suggest that unidentified factors associated with foreign relocations increase the risk of sensitization in predisposed children. Stress might be one such factor. In one paper we evaluate the interplay between a real-life stressor (relocation) and possible effects on subjective rated health. Sleep quality suggests a link between stress, vital exhaustion, and subjective health. Changes in subjective health seem closely related to changes in sleep quality and decreased mental energy.Psychophysiological reactions to relocation were primarily individual, as were the consequences for mental well-being and health. Therefore, solutions need to be targeted to individual needs. Results in the thesis emphasize the importance of multinational organizations looking more closely at these individual characteristics before sending employees abroad. They should also be more involved in supporting em
Item number: 4951
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
|
166.
|
Andrade, Ruy Freire de; Paulo Craesbeck (probable author); C R Boxer (edited with an introduction by)
Commentaries of Ruy Freyre de Andrada : In which are related his exploits from the year 1619, in which he left his Kingdom of Portugal as General of the Sea of Ormuz ... until his death
Publisher: Robert M McBride New York 1930 Good with no dust jacket First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Binding starting at title page, one folding plate edgeworn and detaching, soiled, spine label faded, Christmas 1934 gift inscription. Solid hardcover. ; The frontispiece is a facsimile of the title page of the original edition, Lisboa, 1647: Commentarios do grande capitam Rvy Frevre de Andrada .. Tirados de humas relaçoes, & papeis verdadeyros por industria de Paulo Craesbeeck .. "It is not certain who was the author of the Commentarios, but it was probably the publisher Paulo Craesbeeck, who claims to have composed the volume from various 'trustworthy papers'."--Preface. Published with English sheets. The first English language translation of this Portuguese account of their operations in the Persian Gulf region and the loss of the fortress at Ormuz in 1622. ; The Argonaut Series; lvi, 328 pages
Item number: 6299
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
167.
|
Andreev, Aleksandr Radevic; Vladimir Aleksandrovic Zaharov; Igor Anatolevic Nastenko; Russkoe istoricheskoe obshchestvo.
Istoriia maltiiskogo ordena
Publisher: SPSL - Russkaia panorama Moscow 1999 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp hardcover.; Russian language. 900th anniversary history of the Knights of Malta, with its Russian connections. ; Stranitsy rossiiskoi istorii; 461 pages
Item number: 5935
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
168.
|
Andreotti, Giulio : Illustrated by disegni di Vincio Delleani
Visti da vicino
Publisher: Rizzoli Milano 1985 Good+ with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover Well toned, library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Italian language. The first of three volumes of Italian Prime Minister Andreotti's memoirs. Among the biographic sketches in this volume are Enrico De Nicola, Sandro Pertini, Emperor Hirohito, King Farouk, Aldo Moro, General Peron, Palmiro Togliatti, Charles De Gaulle, seven American presidents, and Jacques Maritain. ; Ex-Library; 235 pages
Item number: 5933
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
169.
|
Andrews, Charles C : Illustrated by Patrick Henry Reason
The History of the New York African Free-Schools , From Their Establishment in 1787 to the Present Time, Embracing a Period of More Than Forty Years; Also Brief History of the New-York Manumission Society, with an Append
Publisher: Negro Universities Press New York 1969 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/emboss/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy. ; Facsimile reprint of the 1830 Mahlon Day edition. "It has long been desired by the friends of the New-York African Free-Schools, that some account of their rise, progress, and present state, should appear before the public, in order, that a more correct idea may be formed, by strangers, of the practicability of imparting the useful brances of education to the descendants of Africans, as well as to other classes of the human family; and, inasmuch as abundant testimony can be produced to establish this fact, such publication may tend to encourage others to adopt means similar to those pursued by the New-York Manumission Society, and to anticipate the same cheering results." - Preface. ; Ex-Library; Engraved frontispiece; 148 pages
Item number: 3825
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
170.
|
Angell, Norman [Ralph Norman Angell Lane]; with a new introduction by Stephen J Stearns
War and the Workers
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Crisp copy.; Reprint of the 1916 edition. "In War and the Workers he reiterated a basic argument of The Great Illusion, that war was not inevitable - a very different matter from "impossible" - but that the belief in the inevitability of war was a major factor in bringing one on." Sir Norman Angell was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1933. ; The Garland Library of War and Peace; Ex-Library; 63+vi pages
Item number: 4421
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
171.
|
Anil, Yasar Sahin
Mahkeme tutanaklarina göre Izmir suikasti davasi
Publisher: Kastas Yayinevi Istanbul 2005 Very Good with no dust jacket 1. Baski Trade Paperback Light tone, slight wear. Crisp trade paperback.; Other titles: Izmir suikasti davasi, Mustafa Kemal Atatürk'e yapilmak istenen Izmir suikasti davasi. Turkish language work on the 1926 assassination attempt on Ataturk and the ensuing events. ; 231 pages
Item number: 5240
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
172.
|
Anonymous
Woman's Faith : A Tale of Southern Life
Publisher: Derby & Jackson New York 1856 Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Cocked, shelfworn, foxed, two owner's signatures on front free endpaper. Solid copy.; Lyle H Wright, American Fiction 1851-1875; 2782. Romance of French exile family in Louisiana. ; 310 pages
Item number: 4529
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
173.
|
Anonymous, Jean De Bloch (Ivan Bliokh) , Jules Bourelly, Thomas Burt, F Wiede; New Introduction by Sandi E Cooper
Militarism, Politics, and Working Class Attitudes in Late Nineteenth-Century Europe : Comprising The Army & the Democracy; Militarism in Politics; L'Armée Est-Elle, Doit-Elle Être La Nation; Working Men and War; Der Mili
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy. ; Contents: The army & the democracy, by Anonymous [1886]--Militarism in politics, by J. De Bloch [1901]--L'armée, est-elle, doit-elle être la nation? By J. Bourelly [1902]--Working men and war, by T. Burt [1882]--Der Militarismus, by F. Wiede [1877]. ; The Garland Library of War and Peace
Item number: 3956
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
174.
|
Ansell, Jack
Giants A novel
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1975 Very Good- in Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Edge tone, light wear; Dust Jacket 1" head chip, edgewear, rubbed. Solid copy. ; "Giants - a magnum-sized novel about television, from the "twelve-inch box that would never work" to the mirror - and maker - of a nation's way of life and death. Giants - a story of the mere mortals who presided at television's birth, thurned titans as baby grew and grew .. And their extraordinary women, and their heirs, and their battles royal for a kingdom whose power and glory could seduce, and demean, and ennoble." ; 448 pages
Item number: 3648
|
Buy Now
US$17.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.61 |
CAD 17.71 |
EUR 13.22 |
GBP 11.04 |
JPY 1421 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
|
175.
|
Anthony, E. James & Doris C. Gilpin
Three further clinical faces of childhood
Publisher: SP Medical & Scientific Books 1981 Good Hardcover Crisp 1981 Spectrum Publications HARDBACK: slight wear, owner's signature on front endpaper; no DJ. NOT ex-library; no other writing or markings.
Item number: 3505
|
Buy Now
US$11.35
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.39 |
CAD 11.79 |
EUR 8.80 |
GBP 7.35 |
JPY 946 |
MXN 142 |
ZAR 81 |
|
|
|
176.
|
Anthony, Edgar Waterman : Illustrated by 500 illustrations
Romanesque Frescoes
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport CT 1971 Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint; 1st Printing thus Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Contents: Preface; I. Introduction; II Technique; III Rome and Central Italy; IV South Italy; V North Italy and the Tyrol; VI Germany; VII France, Belgium, Switzerland; VIII Spain; IX England; X Denmark and South Sweden; Bibliographical Abbreviations; Index of Places; Illustrations. ; Ex-Library; 208 pages
Item number: 5042
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
177.
|
Arango, José Manuel
La tierra de nadie del sueño : Poemas póstumos [sueno]
Publisher: Ediciones DesHoras / Intergraf Medellín, Colombia 2002 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1a Ed Hardcover Slight wear; Dust Jacket slight wear; tears to shrinkwrap. Crisp NEW hardcover in shrinkwrap. ; Spanish language text. Contains poems by José Manuel Arango and texts about him. "recoge los poemas póstumos del poeta colombiano José Manuel Arango, una voz fundamental en las letras colombianas, quien nos ofrece un regalo a todos los lectores amantes de la poesía. Son treinta poemas inéditos, excepto égloga, - publicado en DESHORA .. - que conforman una obra espléndida, fruto de la intensa reflexión poética de sus últimos años. También se incluye una nota autobiográfica publicada en su Antología por Palimpsesto de España y seis trabajos de destacados críticos y poetas que nos acercan más al querido maestro y a su obra poética, referente obligado en la poesia hispanoamericana." ; 158 pages
Item number: 4909
|
Buy Now
US$42.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.62 |
CAD 44.34 |
EUR 33.10 |
GBP 27.64 |
JPY 3558 |
MXN 534 |
ZAR 305 |
|
|
|
178.
|
Archives of American Art; foreword by Lois M Fink
A Guide to Archival Sources for French-American Art History in the Archives of American Art
Publisher: Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution Washington 1992 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Corners creased, owner's label on title page, light wear. Solid oversize trade paperback. ; "Materials in the Archives of American Art have long provided a wealth of resources for studying our cultural realtions with France, but their sheer quantity and scope have been daunting to even experienced scholars. In this Guide .. we have a marvelous entree into the great fund of letters, diaries and sketchbooks contained in the collections and microfilms of the Archives.. Even a casual reading of entries reveals significant data about American artists in France - their mode of life, their dreams and frustrations, their accomplisments. Only now in the Guide does the breadth of documents available in the Archives become clear, stretching chronologically from the late 18th-century correspondence of John Vanderlyn to mid-20th-century letters of Jean Dubuffet .. " - Foreword by Lois M Fink. ; 128 pages
Item number: 5138
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
179.
|
Ardayfio, David, D Jing
Computer Aided Manufacturing and Metalworking
Publisher: Kern International Duxbury MA 1989 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paper Cover creasing, lt cock, lt wear. Solid copy. Includes 5-1/4" floppy disk in rear pocket containing programs in Microsoft BASIC and IQ LISP. "This book presents the basic concepts and equations used for the development of computer programs for metalworking operations, statistical process control, and several aspects of manufacturing economics. A sample BASIC computer program for each of the basic calculations is also included together with a typical interactive session showing input and output data."; 282 pages
Item number: BOOKS002825I
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
180.
|
Areola, Olusegun
Ecology of Natural Resources in Nigeria
Publisher: Avebury Aldershot 1991 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light tone, light rub, scholarly journal stamp on front free endpaper. Crisp copy. ; Review slip and paperwork enclosed. Contents: Chapter 1. Man, Nature and Resources; 2. Lumbering; 3. Grazing; 4. Protected Ecosystems; 5. Water Use; 6. Crop Cultivation; 7. Weeds, Pests and Diseases; 8. Mining; 9. Environmental Consequences of Urbanization; 10. Perspectives on Resource Management in Nigeria; Bibliography; Index. ; Avebury Studies in Green Research; 270 pages
Item number: 4725
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|