Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Mike's Library
  
Browse All Items

3910 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 141. Aluko, Olajide (ed)  
Africa and the Great Powers in the 1980's 

Publisher: University Press of America Lanham MD 1987
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy.; Table of Contents: Foreword: Africa and the Great Powers at the End of the Twentieth Century; Introduction: African Security Problems and the Great Powers; 1. Nigeria and the United States: an historical view; 2. The Soviet Union and Nigeria; 3. Oil and Nigeria's Relations with the Great Powers: the limits of oil diplomacy; 4. Britain, Africa and International Order; 5. West German and Africa: what Africa can expect from the conservative government in Bonn; 6. Japan and Africa: political economy and ambivalence; 7. Canada and Africa in the 1980s; 8. Israel and Africa in the 1980s: the dilemmas of complexity and ambiguity; 9. India's African Policy; 10. Some Possible Futures of Great Power Intervention in Africa; 11. The Future of the Great Powers in Africa: toward a political economy of intervention. ; Ex-Library; 344 pages
Item number: 4462
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 142. Alvesson, Mats  
Organization Theory and Technocratic Consciousness : Rationality, Ideology, and Quality of Work 

Publisher: Walter de Gruyter Berlin 1987
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy. ; "The emphasis of the book is on the critique of ideology in the scientific and systematized thought on organizations and on people in them. It deals more with organization theory than with organizations and thus has a metatheoretical orientation." - author's Preface. Contents: 0. Introduction; 1. Metatheoretical and Methodological Points of Departure; 2. Work Conditions in Modern Society; 3. The Importance of Work to the Individual; 4. Personality, Adjustment and Work Organization; 5. Job Satisfaction, Motivation and Meaning of Work; 6. Theories of Organization and Work Conditions; 7. Organization Theory and Ideology; 8 Organizations, Culture and Ideology; 9. Working Life and Technological Rationality; 10. A Critical Framework for Organizational Analysis; References; Author Index; Subject Index. ; De Gruyter Studies in Organization, ; Ex-Library; Vol. 8; 286 + 2 ad pages pages
Item number: 4317
Buy Now
US$94.95
Appr.: | AUD 103.66 | CAD 98.60 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 61.46 | JPY 7912 | MXN 1187 | ZAR 678 |
Click for larger image 143. Alwi Bin Alhady : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Malay Customs and Traditions 

Publisher: Ams Press New York 1981
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy.; Reprint. Originally published: Singapore : Donald Moore Press, 1962. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; Part One: General Malay Customs & Traditions: Chapter I. Household and Kampong Customs; Ch II: Piercing of Ear-Lobes, Circumcision and Childbirth; Ch III: Marriage Customs; Ch IV: Funeral Customs; Part Two: Royal Malay Customs & Traditions: Chapter I: Language, Etiquette and Ancient Laws; Ch II: The Nobat (Royal Band); Ch III: Rules Governing Marriage; Ch IV: Tabalkan (Installation of a Monarch); Ch V: Demise and Funeral of a Ruling Monarch; Appendix. ; Ex-Library; 128 pages
Item number: 4388
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 144. Amandry, A, Anne-Marie de Brem, Denis Cailleaux, G Mutch, D Pistone, Th Tessier (textes de)  
Lord Byron : Une vie romantique, 1788-1824 

Publisher: Maison Renan-Scheffer / Musée de la Vie Romantique Paris 1988
Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Corner creasing, cover curl, otherwise light wear. Solid oversize trade paperback. ; French language. Catalogue de l'exposition présentée du 27 mai au 2 octobre 1988 à la Maison Renan-Scheffer, Musée de la Vie Romantique. ; 80 pages
Item number: 5256
Buy Now
US$66.45
Appr.: | AUD 72.54 | CAD 69.00 | EUR 51.51 | GBP 43.01 | JPY 5538 | MXN 831 | ZAR 475 |
145. Ambrose, Stephen E.  
Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1996
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light edge rub, small stain on rear cover; Dust Jacket with theft sensor on reverse side, light edgewear, small stain on reverse. Solid copy. ; "Though primarily a biography of Meriwether Lewis, this book also provides fascinating sketches of Thomas Jefferson, William Clark, Sacagawea, & other contemporaries. From the bestselling author of the definitive book on D-Day comes the definitive book on the most momentous expedition in American history and one of the great adventure stories of all time." First edition, first printing [not Book Club], with full number line and priced dj flap. ; 511 pages
Item number: 4927
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 146. Amengual, José [Don Jose Amengual Presbitero]  
Discursos de Don José Amengual Presbitero : Canonigo de la Santa Eglesia de Mallorca : Tomo V [Jose] 

Publisher: Imp de Gelabert Y Villalonga Palma 1859
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Rubbed cover, light wear. Solid copy. Spanish language text. Volume V ONLY. Twenty-two speeches from 1815 "Discursos Cuaresmales." Imprenta De Gelabert Y Villalonga Socios.; 445+[3] index pages
Item number: BOOKS000878I
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
147. American Academy of Political and Social Science  
Administration of Justice in the United States 

Publisher: Arno Press New York 1974
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/slip, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Reprint of the 1910 edition published by the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, which was issued as v. 36, no. 1 of its Annals. Papers delivered at the Fourteenth Annual Meeting of the AAPSS, Philadelphia, April 8 and 9, 1910. Contents: I. The Treatment of the Accused and the Offender (8 articles); II. Juvenile Court and the Treatment of Juvenile Offenders (7 papers); III. The Scope and Limits of the Injunction (2 papers) [focus on labor matters]; IV. The Administration of the Criminal Law - Defects and Proposed Remedies (5 papers); V. Respect for Law in the United States. ; Criminal Justice in America; Ex-Library; v, 217 pages
Item number: 6331
Buy Now
US$26.55
Appr.: | AUD 28.98 | CAD 27.57 | EUR 20.58 | GBP 17.18 | JPY 2212 | MXN 332 | ZAR 190 |
Click for larger image 148. American Association for the Advancement of Science. Pacific Coast Committee. [Zane Grey] : Illustrated by Illustrated+m  
Nature and Science on the Pacific Coast : a guide-book for scientific travelers in the West 

Publisher: Paul Elder and Company San Francisco 1915
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Tone, lt wear, os; DJ two 1/2"chips. Solid Front endpaper embossed with seal "Zane Grey", possibly his copy. Guide-book, emphasizing natural history, issued for 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition, celebrating the opening of the Panama Canal. Illustrated with 19 text figures, 29 half-tone plates, and 14maps (some fold-out).; 302 pages
Item number: BOOKS000948I
Buy Now
US$142.45
Appr.: | AUD 155.51 | CAD 147.92 | EUR 110.43 | GBP 92.20 | JPY 11871 | MXN 1781 | ZAR 1018 |
Click for larger image 149. American Matron; introduction by Charles E Rosenberg  
The Maternal Physician : A treatise on the nurture and management of infants, from the birth until two years old. Being the result of sixteen years' experience in the nursery 

Publisher: Arno Press New York 1972
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Reprint of the 2d edition, first published in 1818 by Lewis Adams, Philadelphia. "It seems appropriate that the female author of America's first child-care manual should be anonymous.. Her pages are thus particularly significant to the social historian, for they reflect the attitudes - and to an extent the experience - of a particularly formative period in American social development.. Her pages illuminate actual medical care as clearly as they do contemporary attitudes toward health and disease." - Introduction. ; Medicine & Society in America; Ex-Library; 288 pages
Item number: 5095
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 150. American Mining Congress : Illustrated by Illustrated  
1936 Year Book On Coal Mine Mechanization 

Publisher: American Mining Congress Washington D C 1936
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light tone, lt wear, os. Solid copy. "The established policy of the American Mining Conference is to lend its fullest support and leadership in the effort to making mining safer and more profitable."; 362 pages
Item number: BOOKS001272I
Buy Now
US$18.95
Appr.: | AUD 20.69 | CAD 19.68 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.27 | JPY 1579 | MXN 237 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 151. American Mining Congress : Illustrated by Illustrated  
1937 Year Book On Coal Mine Mechanization 

Publisher: American Mining Congress Washington 1937
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light tone, lt wear, os. Solid copy. "The established policy of the American Mining Conference is to lend its fullest support and leadership in the effort to making mining safer and more profitable."; 428 pages
Item number: BOOKS001273I
Buy Now
US$18.95
Appr.: | AUD 20.69 | CAD 19.68 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.27 | JPY 1579 | MXN 237 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 152. American Sunday School Union  
Rosabella : or, The Queen of May [and] The Choctaw Girl 

Publisher: American Sunday School Union Philadelphia N.D.
Very Good with no dust jacket Later Printing Hardcover Light edgewear, 1870 ownership stamp, number written on endpapers. Clean and solid small hardcover. ; Written for the American Sunday-School Union and revised by the Committee of Publication. Spine title: Rosabella, Cheap Library, 21. Three small woodcuts. Two nineteenth-century tract books, with separate title pages, bound together with marbled boards and cloth spine. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 21; 36, 16 pages
Item number: 5733
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 153. Amon, Johann Andreas [association copy of Albert Seay]  
Der Tractatus de musica cum glossis im Cod. 4774 der Wiener Nationalbibliothek 

Publisher: Verlegt bei Hans Schneider Tutzing 1977
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, prior owner's bookplate and stamps, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Includes Latin text with German translation. Includes music. Originally presented as the author's thesis, Vienna, 1954. Contains the bookplate and owner's stamps of noted music scholar Albert Seay, author of Music in the Medieval World. ; Wiener Veroffentlichungen zur Musikwissenschaft : Serie II, Band; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; 224 pages
Item number: 5047
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 154. Amos, Thomas Leslie  
The Fundo Alcobaça of the Biblioteca Nacional Lisbon [Alcobaca] Volume I: Manuscripts 1 - 150 

Publisher: Hill Monastic Manuscript Library Collegeville MN 1988
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise slight wear. Crisp copy. ; "With this first volume of a three-volume catalogue of the Alcobaça manuscripts from the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon, I take pleasure in announcing a new sub-series, Portuguese Libraries, of the continuing series of Descriptive Inventories published by the Hill Monastic Manuscript Library." - Preface by Julian G Plante, Director, Hill Monastic Manuscript Library. Manuscripts from the Cistercian monastery of Santa Maria a Velha. ; Descriptive Inventories of Manuscripts .. Library, Portuguese Libraries : Volume; Ex-Library; Vol. 1; 307 pages pages
Item number: 3599
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
155. Amundsen, Svein Schröder og Reimund Kvideland (Utvalde og kommenterte av)  
Emigrantviser 

Publisher: Universitetsforlaget Oslo 1975
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, spine sun, spine label peel, shelfworn, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Norwegian language. Folk songs of Norwegian emigrants to America. "Emigrantviser er viser som handler om emigrasjonen til Amerika. Det er viser om den tunge avskjeden fra de kjære hjemme, om reisen over havet og om møtet med det nye landet." - Wikipedia. ; Norsk folkeminnelags skrifter; Ex-Library; Vol. 115; 214 pages
Item number: 6050
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 156. An Old Gamekeeper : Illustrated by Frontispiece by Kinnersley  
Plain Directions for Acquiring the Art of Shooting on the Wing : With useful hints concerning all that relates to guns and shooting, and particularly in regard to the art of loading so as to kill. To which has been added 

Publisher: Handicraft Publication New York 1873
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Edge dampstaining, tone, random foxing, Japan tissue repair to front hinge, light edgewear, contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Solid copy. ; "This book is a simple, reliable, practical little volume, and ought to be in the hands of every young sportsman. Older ones, too, will find it to their advantage to read it." - publisher's ad. Richard Hand, A Bookman's Guide to Hunting, Shooting, Angling and Related Subjects, 1991 Scarecrow Press, A167. Contains eight sporting goods ads, some with period engravings, and four pages of publishing ads. Uncommon in the first edition by Handicraft Publication.; 88+12 ad pages pages
Item number: 4470
Buy Now
US$94.95
Appr.: | AUD 103.66 | CAD 98.60 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 61.46 | JPY 7912 | MXN 1187 | ZAR 678 |
Click for larger image 157. Anatolii, A & Anatoly Kuznetsov  
Sequel to a legend; From the diary of a young man 

Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959
Very Good Mass Market Paperback Solid 1959 Foreign Languages Publishing House mass market paperback: light cock, light edgewear. SEE SCAN! Not ex-library; no writing. Novel of young man working construction in Siberia.
Item number: 3413
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 158. Ancot, Jean-Pierre  
Analysing the Structure of Econometric Models 

Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff / Kluwer Academic Publishers The Hague 1984
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy. ; "In recent years econometricians and macro-economists have been challenged by the problem of keeping abreast with an ever increasing number of increasingly more complex large econometric models. The necessity of developing systematic analytical tools to study the often implicit and hidden structure of these models has become more evident. For this reason, the Applied Econometric Association organised an international workshop at the Erasmus University in Rotterdam, the Netherlands on December 10-12, 1982 to investigate and evaluate methods of structural analysis of econometric models. The present volume takes up this theme; however, it is not a collection of proceedings of the workshop - to call it that would do great injustice to a number of highly valuable contributions whose conception and realization originated from the material presented at the workshop and the discussions which arose at that occasion." ; Advanced Studies in Theoretical and Applied Econometrics; Vol. 2; 255 pages
Item number: 3806
Buy Now
US$118.70
Appr.: | AUD 129.59 | CAD 123.26 | EUR 92.02 | GBP 76.83 | JPY 9892 | MXN 1484 | ZAR 848 |
Click for larger image 159. Andenmatten, Bernard (pub), Agostino Paravicini Bagliania (pub/ed), Eva Pibiri (pub) : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Pierre II de Savoie : Le Petit Charlemagne, [deceased] 1268 : colloque international, Lausanne, 30-31 mai 1997 

Publisher: Université de Lausanne Lausanne 2000
Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paper Notes + lining, edgewear, os. Solid copy. Cahiers Lausannois d'Histoire Médiévale, 27. Fourteen papers, mostly in French language, 2 German, 1 Italian. "Les études rassemblées ici insèrent le destin de Pierre II dans un contexte large qui est celui de la construction de l'État savoyard."; 444+3 pages
Item number: BOOKS002833I
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 160. Anderson, Ken : Illustrated by David Mott cover art  
Someone Bought the House on the Island : a dream journal 

Publisher: Starbooks Press Sarasota FL 1998
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Trade Paper Light curl, slight wear. Crisp copy. "Follow young Kevin, the handsome boy next door, as he steps from the provincial world of his youth into the seductive circle of Dieter and "the boys.""; 320 pages
Item number: BOOKS001230I
Buy Now
US$18.95
Appr.: | AUD 20.69 | CAD 19.68 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.27 | JPY 1579 | MXN 237 | ZAR 135 |

3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   [ 8 ]   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.