Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Mike's Library
  
Browse All Items

3910 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 121. Alden, John D : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Salvage Man : Edward Ellsberg and the U.S. Navy 

Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis MD 1998
Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Ed 2nd Pr Hardcover Some HIGHLIGHTING +notes, o bkpl ffep, o/w slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. "Few American naval officers have been as unconventional as Edward Ellsberg and still managed to rise to the rank of rear admiral. This probing biography shows Ellsberg time and again confronting the Navy's conservatism, service politics, and professional jealousies to literally salvage the unsalvageable."; 301 pages
Item number: BOOKS002051I
Buy Now
US$189.95
Appr.: | AUD 207.37 | CAD 197.25 | EUR 147.25 | GBP 122.94 | JPY 15829 | MXN 2374 | ZAR 1357 |
Click for larger image 122. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey : Illustrated by Illustrated  
The Story Of A Bad Boy 

Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1976
Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy. Classics of Children's Literature 1621-1932 Garland series. New preface by Ann Beattie. Reprint of the 1870 ed. published by Fields, Osgood. The boyhood adventures of a mischievous lad in nineteenth-century New England are based on the author's own experiences.; 261 pages
Item number: BOOKS000821I
Buy Now
US$18.95
Appr.: | AUD 20.69 | CAD 19.68 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.27 | JPY 1579 | MXN 237 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 123. Aleksandr Ivanovic Gercen, Alexandre Herzen; publiés par Marc Vuilleumier, Michel Aucouturier, Sven Stelling-Michaud et  
Autour d'Alexandre Herzen : Révolutionnaires et exilés du XIXe siècle : Documents inédits 

Publisher: Librairie Droz Geneve 1973
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1re édition Hardcover Library REBIND in hardcover with original paperback front cover bound in. Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy.; Table des Matières: Introduction par Sven Stelling-Michaud; Révolutionnaires de 1848 et exilés. Carl Vogt, Herzen et la Suisse. Introduction et édition des lettres par Marc Vuilleumier. I. Lettres de patriotes Italiens à Herzen, II. Moses Hess et Theophile Thoré, III. Correspondence Vogt-Herzen, IV. Lettre de James Fazy a Herzen, V. Lettre de Simon Bernard à Herzen. Lettres de Herzen à Louis Blanc et à Victor Hugo; Herzen et l'émigration polonaise. Introduction et édition des lettres par Michel Aucouturier; Correspondence d'Alexandre Herzen fils avec son père et ave Nicolas Ogarev, par Michel Aucouturier; Herzen et Dostoïevski, par Michel Aucouturier; Correspondence de Herzen avec Charles Godfrey Leland et avec Thomas Carlyle, par Sven Stelling-Michaud; Herzen et Thomas Carlyle; Lettre d'Eugène Rallet à Herzen presentée par Michel Cadot; Index des noms cités. ; Etudes et documents : Publies par la Section d'Histoire de la Faculte des Lettres de l'Universite de Geneve; Ex-Library; Vol. 8; 345 pages
Item number: 4064
Buy Now
US$71.20
Appr.: | AUD 77.73 | CAD 73.94 | EUR 55.19 | GBP 46.08 | JPY 5933 | MXN 890 | ZAR 509 |
Click for larger image 124. Alexander-Bakkerus, Astrid  
Eighteenth-Century Cholón [Cholon] 

Publisher: LOT Landelijke Onderzoekschool Taalwetenschap / Netherlands Graduate School of Linguistics Utrecht 2005
Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Slight wear. Crisp trade paperback. ; "The main purpose of this book is to give a description of the Cholón language as represented in the Arte de la lengua cholona (ALC), a colonial grammar written in 1748 by a Franciscan friar, named Pedro de la Mata. The ALC is kept in the British Library in London. Nowadays, the Cholón language is probably extinct. It was spoken in North Peru in the valley of the Huallaga river. Cholón formed a small language family with the neighboring language HÌbito." Contents: Title; Acknowledgements; Table of contents; Abbreviations and symbols; Chapter 1 : Introduction; Chapter 2 : The Cholón people; Chapter 3 : The Arte de la Lengua Cholona, a colonial grammar; Chapter 4 : Sounds and symbols; Chapter 5 : Morphonology; Chapter 6 : Nominal morphosyntax; Chapter 7 : Verbal morphosyntax; Chapter 8 : Adverbs; Chapter 9 : Interjections; Chapter 10 : Discourse markers; Chapter 11 : Negation; Chapter 12 : Complex sentences; Chapter 13 : Dictionary; References; Index of authors and subjects; Appendices.; LOT Dissertation Series; Vol. 120; 533 pages
Item number: 5356
Buy Now
US$66.45
Appr.: | AUD 72.54 | CAD 69.00 | EUR 51.51 | GBP 43.01 | JPY 5538 | MXN 831 | ZAR 475 |
125. Alger, Horatio  
Risen from the Ranks Or, Harry Walton's success 

Publisher: Media Books 1972
Very Good Hardcover Crisp 1972 Reprint Edition. Media Books HARDBACK: light wear; Dust Jacket light chipping head and tail, light rub. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings.
Item number: 3223
Buy Now
US$23.70
Appr.: | AUD 25.87 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.37 | GBP 15.34 | JPY 1975 | MXN 296 | ZAR 169 |
126. Alger, Horatio, Jr.  
Do and Dare, Or, a Brave Boy's Fight for Fortune 

Publisher: Polyglot Press 2005
Near Fine Paperback Crisp 2005 reprint edition. Polyglot Press trade Paperback: slight wear. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings.
Item number: 3501
Buy Now
US$12.30
Appr.: | AUD 13.43 | CAD 12.77 | EUR 9.53 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1025 | MXN 154 | ZAR 88 |
Click for larger image 127. Alger, John Goldworth : Illustrated by Folding Map  
Paris in 1789 to 1794 

Publisher: Ams Press New York 1970
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid copy.; Reprint of the 1902 London: George Allen edition. Original subtitle: Farewell letters of victims of the guillotine. "This is not a History of the French Revolution, for there are Histories enough and to spare, and no educated man lacks acquaintance with its leading events. It is a contribution to the psychology of those events or views them from new standpoints. For it is not sufficient to know that they happened; we should seek to know why they happened. It is consequently necessary to probe the mind of the actors and sufferers, and I have endeavoured, whenever possible, to let them tell their own story and describe their own emotions. In the case of documents not intended for publication we penetrate behind the scenes, and are almost in the position of questioning the eye-witnesses." - author's Preface. ; Ex-Library; 551 pages
Item number: 4429
Buy Now
US$66.45
Appr.: | AUD 72.54 | CAD 69.00 | EUR 51.51 | GBP 43.01 | JPY 5538 | MXN 831 | ZAR 475 |
Click for larger image 128. Alguno, Señor [pseudonym of Nathan Ames]  
Childe Harvard : A romance of Cambridge 

Publisher: Printed for the author Boston 1848
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Covers rubbed, light tone. Solid copy. Parody of Childe Harold. Satire of Harvard manners. Sabin 12728. Embossed cloth cover with gilt spine lettering. Canto I : III "It proved her ruin.) How this came to pass, Attended by what wonderous circumstances, How the great secret was divulged, alas! And how Childe Harvard, left to take his chances, Screamed under the college pump, I sing. - Beware, Maidens, of students, as you would a bear!" Wonderful epic poem of a student's bastard, left by the mother in Harvard Yard, and the ensuing consequences.; 172 pages
Item number: BOOKS000992I
Buy Now
US$189.95
Appr.: | AUD 207.37 | CAD 197.25 | EUR 147.25 | GBP 122.94 | JPY 15829 | MXN 2374 | ZAR 1357 |
Click for larger image 129. Ali, Zaki  
Islam in the World 

Publisher: Ams Press New York 1973
Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, light wear. Solid copy.; Reprint of 1947 Muhammad Ashraf Second Edition.; Ex-Library; 434 pages
Item number: 4393
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 130. Alkan, Necmettin : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Avrupa karikatürlerinde II. Abdülhamid ve Osmanli imaji [karikaturerinde, Abdulhamid] 

Publisher: Selis Kitaplar Istanbul 2006
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1. Baski Trade Paperback Slight wear. Crisp trade paperback.; Turkish language analysis of European cartoons of Sultan Abdulhamid II, and popular European foreign policy views of the dismemberment of "The Sick Man of Europe", the Ottoman Empire. ; Selis Kitaplar 62; Tarih; Vol. 8; 328 pages
Item number: 5239
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 131. Alken, Henry Thomas : Illustrated by Fifty color engravings  
The National Sports Of Great Britain 

Publisher: Methuen & Co London 1903
Very Good with no dust jacket New Edition Hardcover Light cover rub, light shelfwear. Crisp copy. Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books, small octavo. Half leather fine binding by Bayntun. Red half leather binding with marbled paper boards, six compartment spine, gilt stampings, rulings and lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. An attractive copy.; Unpaged pages
Item number: BOOKS000867I
Buy Now
US$379.95
Appr.: | AUD 414.79 | CAD 394.55 | EUR 294.53 | GBP 245.92 | JPY 31662 | MXN 4749 | ZAR 2714 |
Click for larger image 132. Allen, Clinton McClarty  
Some Effects Produced in an Individual by Knowledge of his own Intellectual Level 

Publisher: AMS Press New York 1972
Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Ex-Lib Library stamps/marks/pocket, o/w lt wear Crisp copy. Columbia University Contributions to Education, Teachers College Series, No. 401. "to find and examine the effects that are produced in an individual when information which is derived from standardized tests given to him."; Ex-Library; 98 pages
Item number: BOOKS002702I
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 133. Allen, Devere; new introduction by Charles Chatfield  
The Fight For Peace [2 volumes] 

Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1971
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light tone, slight wear. Crisp copies.; Two of two volumes, complete set. "the book deserves to endure as a radical and analytical critique of the peace movement in America until almost 1930.. It was an historical analysis aimed at establishing perspective from which the peace movement in general and Devere Allen in particular could crusade effectively. It was intended to document both the futility of what Allen called the old line peace orthodoxy and the danger of exclusiveness in war resistance - both the search for ways to obviate warfare without really questioning the legitimacy of the war system and the temptation for radicals to insist upon total abolition of war without regard for the strength of the peace coalition." - new Introduction by Charles Chatfield. ; The Garland Library of War and Peace; 740 pages
Item number: 4724
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 134. Allen, E John B  
Post and Courier Service in the Diplomacy of Early Modern Europe 

Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff The Hague 1972
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library REBIND in hardcover with original paperback cover laid on, library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Table of Contents: Preface; List of Illustrations; Abbreviations used in notes; Chapter I. Introduction: Early Modern Diplomacy and the Royal Post and Courier Service to 1598; Ch II. The Diplomatic Courier: Some Generalizations; Ch III. Courier Finances; Ch IV. Routes and Travel Conditions; Ch V. French Diplomatic Couriers; Ch VI. Spanish Diplomatic Couriers; Ch VII. English Diplomatic Couriers; Ch VIII. Conclusions: Post and Courier Service in Early Modern European Foreign Policy; Appendix I. Diplomatic Couriers 1559-1598; Appendix II. Departures of the Venice "Ordinary" as Recorded by French Ambassador Hurault de Maisse; Appendix III. Ordonnance du Roi Touchant les Postes 29 Mai 1560; Appendix IV. Mémoire pour le Faict des Couriers Ord.res d'Espagne pour l'Italie passans par la France; Appendix V. Certificat d'André De Salazar Touchant un Courier Tué près de Poictiers, et ses Déspeches; Bibliography; Index. ; International Archives of the History of Ideas / Archives internationales d'histoire des idées : Series Minor; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; 180 pages
Item number: 5039
Buy Now
US$56.95
Appr.: | AUD 62.17 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 44.15 | GBP 36.86 | JPY 4746 | MXN 712 | ZAR 407 |
Click for larger image 135. Allen, Frances Newton Symmes : Illustrated by G W Gage frontispiece  
The Invaders 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1913
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Concave spine, fox tp, o/w light wear. Solid. G F Warfield & Co, Hartford, Conn bookseller's label on rep. Novel of impact of Slav and Irish immigrants in New England town. Grimes, Novels in English by Women, 1891-1920, # 000214.; 371+2ad pages
Item number: BOOKS002099I
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 136. Allen, Richard S, William Gove, Keith F Maloney, Richard F Palmer : Illustrated by John D Mahaffy drawings  
Rails In The North Woods 

Publisher: North Country Books Sylvan Beach, NY 1978
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Revised Ed Hardcover Light wear; DJ edgewear, 1" tear, chips, pc. Histories of nine Adirondack shortlines. "Cited in this work are several examples of shortlines which are considered typical of New York State. Two were built strictly for mining, two for lumbering, and two for general commodities. Of these, only one remains today - the Lowville & Beaver River Railroad.. It is felt the work represents a cross-section of shortline railroading in upper New York State."; 202 pages
Item number: BOOKS001314I
Buy Now
US$36.05
Appr.: | AUD 39.36 | CAD 37.44 | EUR 27.95 | GBP 23.33 | JPY 3004 | MXN 451 | ZAR 258 |
Click for larger image 137. Allison, Richard Sydney : Illustrated by Illustrated  
The Surgeon Probationers 

Publisher: Blackstaff Press Belfast 1979
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 2 notes, light wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp History of the Surgeon Probationers: medical students who served in the WWI Royal Navy due to the shortage of medical officers.; 142 pages
Item number: BOOKS002083I
Buy Now
US$66.45
Appr.: | AUD 72.54 | CAD 69.00 | EUR 51.51 | GBP 43.01 | JPY 5538 | MXN 831 | ZAR 475 |
Click for larger image 138. Almond, Linda Stevens : Illustrated by J L G  
Peter Rabbit's Birthday 

Publisher: Henry Altemus Co Philadelphia 1921
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Waterstain cloth+top margins, blotted os, txt wrinkle Altemus' Peter Rabbit Series, #7 of 8 listed.; 60 pages
Item number: BOOKS001330I
Buy Now
US$23.70
Appr.: | AUD 25.87 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.37 | GBP 15.34 | JPY 1975 | MXN 296 | ZAR 169 |
Click for larger image 139. Alonso, Juan Carlos  
Arganthonio Rey de Tartessos : 670-550 a. de C. 

Publisher: Editorial La Olmeda Burgos 2000
Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Slight wear. Crisp trade paperback. ; Spanish language. "Tras la dominación de Tartessos por parte de los cartagineses, se acaban las noticias que de ella tenemos y comienza el misterio, el mito y la leyenda. Arganthonio (670-550 a. de C.) fue el último rey tartessio, y su interesante figura ha quedado encajada en la historia por su riqueza, generosidad, pacifismo y feliz longevidad. Juan Carlos Alonso nos narra la historia de Arganthonio y Tartessos con el tono de una hermosa fábula dividida en cantos, y aunque no deja resuelta la historia de Tartessos, a la que la arqueología no ha conseguido localizar, apunta valiosos datos que contribuirán, sin duda, a trabajos posteriores."; Corona de España; 262 pages
Item number: 5092
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 140. Alston, Lee J  
Costs of Contracting and the Decline of Tenancy in the South 1930-1960 

Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1985
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; "In this thesis, I focus on developing a model to account for the relative decline in tenant contracts from 1930 to 1960 in ten Southern states." - Introduction ; American Economic History; Ex-Library; 105 pages
Item number: 4991
Buy Now
US$94.95
Appr.: | AUD 103.66 | CAD 98.60 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 61.46 | JPY 7912 | MXN 1187 | ZAR 678 |

3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.