|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
101.
|
Adams, Joey
On the road for Uncle Sam
Very Good Hardcover SIGNED by Joey Adams on half-title page. Solid 1963 First Edition, First Printing. Bernard Geis HARDBACK: light wear; DJ edgewear, 1/4 head & foot chips. NOT ex-library; SCAN available.
Item number: 3355
|
Buy Now
US$17.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.61 |
CAD 17.71 |
EUR 13.22 |
GBP 11.04 |
JPY 1421 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
102.
|
Adams, Percy G (collected and edited by)
Travel Literature Through The Ages : An Anthology
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1988 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Front free endpaper REMOVED, library stamps/label, otherwise light wear. Solid copy.; "This volume is designed to introduce readers to great and representative travelers who wrote before 1900, to demonstrate that travel literature - so widely read today - has through the centuries been as popular as any other type of literature, and to inspire further reading of books that to the loss of thousands of educated people are too often neglected." - Preface. ; Garland Reference Library of the Humanities; Ex-Library; Vol. 763; xxviii, 611 pages
Item number: 4856
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
103.
|
Adams, Washington Irving Lincoln : Illustrated by Illustrated
Amateur Photography : A Practical Guide for the Beginner
Publisher: Baker & Taylor Company New York 1899 Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover Light wear. Crisp copy.; Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged, of this influential how-to guide by the son of a camera inventor and manufacturer (Scoville and Adams), who was an important popularizer of mass photography. Adams later became editor of the Photographic Times. An unusually nice copy.; 135 pages
Item number: 4784
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
104.
|
Adams, William Mansfield
An Index to Tsunami Literature to 1966
Publisher: University of Hawaii Honolulu 1967 Very Good- Paperback Spine cloth tears repaired, light edgwr. Solid University of Hawaii. Hawaii Institute of Geophysics. HIG-67-21. Data report no. 8. Keyword In Context index followed by Author Title Source bibliography index listing.; Unpaged pages
Item number: BOOKS002219I
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
105.
|
Adhikari, G [Gangadhar M] (ed)
Pakistan And National Unity
Publisher: People's Publishing House Bombay 1944 Good with no dust jacket 2nd Ed revised Trade Paper UNDERLINING & margin LINING, lt tone. Solid. Bookseller's stamp and emboss plus owner's signature, all on title page. Wartime Communist Party tract on the Pakistan issue. Contents: I. National Unity Now! (article from People's War, August 8, 1942); II. On Pakistan and National Unity (Resolution passed by the Enlarged Plenum of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of India in September, 1942, and confirmed by the Communist Party Congress in May, 1943; III. Pakistan and National Unity (Report on the foregoing resolution by G Adhikari at the Enlarged Plenum of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of India) i. Three Periods - Three Approaches; ii. Evolution of the "Communal Question"; iii. A Problem of Growing Nationalities; iv. Marxist-Leninist Teaching on the National Question; v. Application to India; vi. Self-determination and Separatism; vii. Our Concrete Solution; IV. Work For Congress-League Agreement (Manifesto of the Communist Party of India for Unity Week, November 1-7, 1942).; 54 pages
Item number: BOOKS001142I
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
106.
|
Adhikari, G [Gangadhar M] (ed) [Arun Bose; S A Dange] : Illustrated by Powerful cover art
Strike! The story of the strike in the Indian Navy
Publisher: People's Publishing House Bombay 1946 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Trade Paper Light tone, light wear. Solid copy. Communist Party stapled pamphlet on the 1946 mutiny in the Royal Indian Navy. Contents: I. Foreword; II. United Struggle or Ignoble Surrender? by G Adhikari; III. Strike! - The story of the srike in the Indian Navy by Arun Bose; IV. Statements of the Central Naval Strike Committe; V. How the People and the Workers rose in support of the RIN strikers; VI. S A Dange' s Statement.; 37 pages
Item number: BOOKS001141I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
Aghnides, Nicolas P
Mohammedan Theories of Finance : With an Introduction to Mohammedan Law and a Bibliography
Publisher: Columbia University New York 1916 Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover REBOUND in heavy duty hardcover binding, light tone, 1'4" chip in bottom margin of last page. No institutional marks/stamps . Solid copy. ; "In this dissertation an attempt has been made to give a comprehensive exposition of the Mohammedan financial theories in their entirety with especial emphasis when possible on the reasons underlying them. To this end all the primarly sources have been used and the divergent views which they contain frequently cited.. The doctrines and views brought together in this book are, it must be borne in mind, the orthodox, particularly Hanifite, and to a lesser extent, the Shafiite and Malikite ones." A nice hardcover copy of the uncommon first printing of this classic treatise on Islamic law and finance. ; 535 pages
Item number: 3810
|
Buy Now
US$99.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.12 |
CAD 103.79 |
EUR 77.48 |
GBP 64.69 |
JPY 8329 |
MXN 1249 |
ZAR 714 |
|
|
|
109.
|
Agnew, Frances : Illustrated by Illustrated
Motion Picture Acting ; how to prepare for photoplaying, what qualifications are necessary, how to secure an engagement, etc
Publisher: Reliance Newspaper Syndicate New York 1913 Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated Ed Hardcover Light tone, light soil. Solid copy. Early how-to manual for aspiring actors in the new motion picture industry. Subtitle concludes: salaries paid to photoplayers. Contents: Author's Note;I. Early beginnings of the Motion Picture Industry; II. The art of photoplay acting; III. Qualifications: Talent, health, mental ability, personal appearance, personality, age, patience, pluck and perseverance plus ambition; IV. Training: Physical culture, breathing, facial expression and pantomime practice, observation; V. How a Motion Picture Engagement is Obtained: Theatrical agencies, jobbing, film companies, types; VI. Salaries of Motion Picture Players; VII. Do's and Don'ts to the Prospective Photoplayer; VIII. Heights of Success as a Photoplayer; IX. Producing a Photoplay: The motion picture studio, the stage - foreground and side lines, costumes, make-up; X. Statements of Successful Photoplayers: Miss Gwendoline Pates (Pathe Freres), Mr Carlyle Blackwell ( Kalem), Miss Miriam Nesbitt (Edison), Miss Flora Finch (Vitagraph), Miss Mae Hotely (Lubin), Miss Muriel Ostriche (Reliance), Miss Alice Joyce ( Kalem), Mr John Bunny (Vitagraph).; 101 pages
Item number: BOOKS001396I
|
Buy Now
US$332.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 362.94 |
CAD 345.22 |
EUR 257.71 |
GBP 215.18 |
JPY 27704 |
MXN 4156 |
ZAR 2375 |
|
|
|
110.
|
Agustín Ladrón de Guevara, José María de, y María Luisa Salvador Barahona
Ensayo de un Cátalogo Bio-Bibliográfico de Escritores Judeo-Españoles-Portugueses del Siglo X al XIX [Tomo I y Tomo II]
Publisher: José Porrúa Turanzas Madrid 1983 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Laminated with clear plastic library covers with chipping, library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperbacks.; Spanish language. Two of two volumes, complete set. ; Ensayos; Ex-Library; xix, 664 in 2v pages
Item number: 5869
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
111.
|
Ahmad, Syed Barakat
Introduction to Qur'anic Script
Publisher: Curzon Press London 1985 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Prior owner's stamp and note on front free endpaper, otherwise slight wear; Dust Jacket light wear. Crisp copy. ; "It is a comprehensive 30-lesson course which teaches Arabic script and the correct reading of the Qur'an. As a script can be studied only within the framework of its langauge the emphasis in the book is on the Arabic word in its proper context." ; 172 pages
Item number: 4551
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
|
112.
|
Ahrens, Thomas
High Growth Companies Driving the Tiger
Publisher: Gower Publishing Company 1999 Near Fine Hardcover Crisp 1991 FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Business Books Ltd HARDBACK with Dust Jacket; slight wear. NOT ex-library; no writing. UK edition: 0-09-174703-1.
Item number: 3463
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
113.
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison : Illustrated by George Cruikshank illus
The Tower Of London : A historical romance
Publisher: Richard Bentley London 1840 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Both hinges started, edgewear, light tone, lt wear. Full embossed leather with gilt decoro and lettering. Solid text.; xvi+439 pages
Item number: BOOKS000700I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
|
114.
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison : Illustrated by George Cruikshank illus
Jack Sheppard : A Romance
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons London N.D. Good with no dust jacket Later Printing Hardcover Tone, binding started at title page, light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Illustrated with 27 George Cruikshank steel engravings and one text woodcut. Undated; New York address of 416, Broome Street, indicates book printed in 1866-1881 range. Nice period cloth binding decorations in black. A wonderful Victorian era tear-jerker, as young Jack Sheppard goes astray .. ; viii, 344 pages
Item number: 6501
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
115.
|
Akhtar, Salman, and Henri Parens (eds)
Beyond the Symbiotic Orbit : Advances in Separation-Individuation Theory : Essays in Honor of Selma Kramer, M.D.
Publisher: Analytic Press Hillsdale NJ 1991 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. Explores the continuing relevance of Margaret Mahler's separation-individuation theory to developmental and clinical issues. Essays grouped into sections "that evaluate, respectively, "Separation- Individuation Theory, " "Psychopathology in the Light of Separation- Individuation Theory, " and "Treatment Implications."; 438 pages
Item number: BOOKS001317I
|
Buy Now
US$45.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.73 |
CAD 47.30 |
EUR 35.31 |
GBP 29.48 |
JPY 3796 |
MXN 569 |
ZAR 325 |
|
|
|
116.
|
Akkas, Nuri (ed); North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Scientific Affairs Division.
Biomechanics of Active Movement and Deformation of Cells
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin 1990 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Top corner dampstaining affecting margins of top edge and fore-edge, white cover soiled, edgewear, creasing. Solid copy. ; Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Biomechanics of Active Movement and Deformation of Cells held in Istanbul, Turkey, September 3-13, 1989; NATO ASI Series : Series H: Cell Biology; Vol. 42; 524 pages
Item number: 4154
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
117.
|
Alanyà i Roig, Josep [Alanya] et al; Iglesia Arciprestal de Santa María la Mayor (Morella)
La Memòria Daurada : Obradors de Morella : S. XIII-XVI [Memoria]
Publisher: Fundación Blasco de Alagón Morella 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Slight wear. Crisp oversize trade paperback.; Spanish language. Exposición celebrada en la Iglesia Arciprestal de Santa María la Mayor de Morella. "Catálogo de la exposición que, bajo el mismo nombre, organizó la Fundación Blasco de Alagón y la Diputación de Castellón en 2003. Con excelentes imágenes, ofrece un panorama exhaustivo sobre la Arquitectura y el Arte Medieval en la Villa de Morella, de la mano de especialistas [Monseñor Alanyà, Arq. Arturo Zaragozá, Antoni José i Pitarch, Ferran Olucha, Núria de Dalmases, Carmen Pérez y Milagros Vaillant]. El catálogo incluye un inventario de obra desaparecida y una bibliografía general." ; 581 pages
Item number: 5146
|
Buy Now
US$118.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 129.59 |
CAD 123.26 |
EUR 92.02 |
GBP 76.83 |
JPY 9892 |
MXN 1484 |
ZAR 848 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
Albert, Charles; pseudonym of Charles Daudet; translated by Ross
El Amor Libre : Versión Castellana por Ross
Publisher: Libreria Sociológica Buenos Aires 1900 Good with no dust jacket Pamphlet Rear wrap MISSING, toned, intact original front cover and text pages sewn into new paperback wrapper, with scan of original wrapper on front cover. ; Spanish language. Uncommon early Argentine printing, extracting from Albert's 1899 L'amour libre. Albert was the pseudonym of French anarchist writer Charles Daudet, who wrote for la revue L’art social. Listed in Max Nettlau, A Contribution to an Anarchist Bibliography of Latin America, 1926 Buenos Aires: Editorial La Protesta, page 16. ; Biblioteca Liberteria; 48 pages
Item number: 6043
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
120.
|
Albornoz, Aurora de, Julio Rodríguez-Luis
Sensemayá : La poesía negra en el mundo hispanohablante [Sensemaya]
Publisher: Origenes Madrid 1980 Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Light tone, cover rub, light wear. Solid small trade paperback. ; Spanish language anthology of poetry by black latin american authors. ; Colección Asomante de antología; 326 pages
Item number: 5126
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
[ 6 ]
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|