|
|
|
|
| |
|
21.
|
[Campbell, John] : Illustrated by Frontispiece & woodcuts
The Life of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief of South Africa [with] Happy Death of a Madagascar Youth [and] The Orphan
Publisher: American Sunday School Union Philadelphia [1830?] Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Lib Fr cover near detach, lt soil, edgeworn. Ex-Sunday School library. Three tracts in two separate publications, bound as one in marbled paper boards. The first tract concerns Africaner, a Hottentot brigand who, in the 1810s raided both Boer and Namacqua areas until converting to Christianity (26 pages). The same publications continues with the eulogy of Drinave, who came in 1824 to study in Manchester and died there. The second tract is a tale of an orphan tending her parents' graves in a church yard where she is met by the author, who was impressed by her piety and manner, and hires her to be a nursery attendant. Thus "the fatherless has found a father, and the Orphan's woes have been pitied and relieved."; Ex-Library; 35+15 pages
Item number: BOOKS000854I
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
22.
|
[Dodsley, Robert, or Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield]
The Economy Of Human Life : Haushaltungskunst des Menschlichen Lebens : English und Deutsch [Oeconomy]
Publisher: Timotheus Evans Chambersburg PA 1827 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Prof joint repair, top dampstaining, fox. Solid. Text in English and German on opposite pages. While the bibliographic citations attribute this work ot Dodsley, The Dictionary Of National Biography states that the Dodsley attribution is in error and it was authored by the Earl of Chesterfield. Hinges professionally repaired with Japanese tissue. Dampstaining on tops of pages, mostly in margins. Full calf binding, with gilt spine rulings, spine label with gilt lettering. An interesting and attractive early Pennsylvania German bi- lingual printing.; 264 pages
Item number: BOOKS001194I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
23.
|
[Duguet, Jacques-Joseph; Du Guet]
Conduite D'Une Dame Chrétienne : Pour vivre saintement dans le Monde [Chretienne]
Publisher: Chez Jacques Estienne Paris 1725 Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Light warp, hd+ft worn, rub, os, lt wear. Solid. Second edition, revised and corrected. French language text. Jansenist theological work on morality and conduct. Contemporary full calf with five raised bands and gilt ornaments on spine, title label in red with gilt title and rulings, gilt edge decor. A fascinating manual in proper living for a French lady of l'ancient régime. The book lists 18 main faults to correct, including "Believing one can become perfect at once", "Melancholy and losing heart", "Ingratitude". A lady going on a voyage is advised to start out with a few prayers, to suffer with tranquility and patience the inconveniences of the voyage, and avoid dissipation and commotions.; 485+3 pages
Item number: BOOKS000820I
|
Buy Now
US$166.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 181.44 |
CAD 172.59 |
EUR 128.84 |
GBP 107.57 |
JPY 13850 |
MXN 2078 |
ZAR 1187 |
|
|
|
24.
|
[Ernst, Simon Pierre] Mr **
Observations Historiques Et Critiques sur la Pretendue Epoque de l'Admission des Ecclesiastiques aux etats de Brabant ...
Publisher: L'Impremerie de P L Lekens Maestricht 1786 Very Good- Paperback Tone, modern wraps binding, lt wear. Solid. French language critique of the work of Ernst and Heylen on events in Brabant in 1383. Observations historiques et critiques sur la prétendue époque de l' admission des ecclésiastiques aux Etats de Brabant, vers l'an M.CCC. LXXXIII.; viii+72+4errat pages
Item number: BOOKS000889I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
25.
|
[Fish, Williston] [Harbor Press; John S Fass]
The Will Of Charles Lounsbury
Publisher: Harbor Press New York 1926 Fine with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover Slightest wear. Owner's custom bookplate. Pristine copy. Marbled paper boards, with paper label on front cover. Decorated paper slipcase. # 30 of 50 copies printed on French paper. This lovely piece was printed by John Fass only a year after founding the Harbor Press.; 20 pages
Item number: BOOKS000114I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
26.
|
[Fisher, Anne] : Illustrated by Jno. Lodge tp + 3 plates
The Pleasing Instructor Or Entertaining Moralist : consisting of select essays, relations, visions, and allegories ...
Publisher: G G J & J Robinson London 1785 Very Good- with no dust jacket New Edition Hardcover Re-spined, 1798 os, lt creasing, lt tone. Solid. Professionally re-spined, modern leather spine with red label, gilt rulings & lettering, contemporary calf boards. Subtitle concludes: Collected from the most eminent English authors to which are prefixed new thoughts on education. A New Edition. Clean Lodge engraved title vignette and three full plates (dated 1785). An attractive early copy; scans available.; 368 pages
Item number: BOOKS001193I
|
Buy Now
US$166.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 181.44 |
CAD 172.59 |
EUR 128.84 |
GBP 107.57 |
JPY 13850 |
MXN 2078 |
ZAR 1187 |
|
|
|
27.
|
[Hall, Benjamin Homer]
A Collection of College Words and Customs
Publisher: John Bartlett Cambridge 1851 Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Hd/ft light fray, spine lt sun, lt edgewear, toned. 2 custom owners' bookplates. Solid copy. "As a senior at Harvard in 1851 Hall queried classmates and students at other eastern colleges for a glossary of student language he published in A Collection of College Words and Customs, a book now much treasured by word-watchers." - Charles T. Morrissey. Book covers both slang and social customs, such as "YAGER FIGHTS. At Bowdoin College, "Yager fights, " says a correspondent, "are the annual conflicts which occur between the townsmen and the students. The Yagers (from the German Jager, a hunter, a chaser) were accustomed, when the lumbermen came down the river in the spring, to assemble in force, march up to the College yard with fife and drum, get famously drubbed, and retreat in confusion to their dens. The custom has become extinct within the past four years, in consequence of the non- appearance of the Yagers."; 319 pages
Item number: BOOKS000103I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
28.
|
[Hammer Creek Press; John S Fass] : Illustrated by John De Pol
The Work Of The Hammer Creek Press 1950-1956
Publisher: Hammer Creek Press New York 1956 Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slightest wear. Owner's custom bookplate. Pristine copy. Marbled paper wrappers over boards, with paper label on front cover. Matching slipcase with front cover label. Approximately 100 copies printed. Cohen 35. Variant slipcase not in Cohen.; Wood engravings; 22 pages
Item number: BOOKS000113I
|
Buy Now
US$261.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 285.15 |
CAD 271.24 |
EUR 202.48 |
GBP 169.06 |
JPY 21767 |
MXN 3265 |
ZAR 1866 |
|
|
|
29.
|
[Hammer Creek Press; John S Fass] : Illustrated by John De Pol wood engravings
The Hammer Creek Press Has Engulfed The Hell-Box Press
Publisher: Hammer Creek Press New York 1952 Fine Paperback Slightest wear. Owner's custom bookplate. Pristine copy. Blue cover paper with Burton Carnes' device of the press printed on the front cover. Cohen 15.; 4 leaves 12 pages
Item number: BOOKS000112I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
30.
|
[Hammer Creek Press; John S Fass] : Illustrated by Map Lancaster County+decor
A Note On The Hammer Creek In The Northern Part Of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Publisher: Hammer Creek Press New York 1951 Fine Paperback Slightest wear. Owner's custom bookplate. Pristine copy. Paper wrappers with the device of the press printed on the front cover. Cohen 8.; 18 pages
Item number: BOOKS000108I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
31.
|
[Hammer Creek Press; John S Fass] : Illustrated by Valenti Angelo decorations
The Sixth Chapter Of St Matthew Containing The Lord's Prayer
Publisher: Hammer Creek Press New York 1959 Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slightest wear. Owner's custom bookplate. Pristine copy. Paper wrappers over boards, with symbolic device of St Matthew printed on the front cover. 65 copies printed. Cohen 42.; 18 pages
Item number: BOOKS000109I
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
32.
|
[Hausted, Peter; Abraham Cowley]
A Satyre Against Separatists : or, the conviction of Chamber-Preachers, and other Schismaticks ... [Ad Populum]
Publisher: No publisher stated London 1675 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Page MSG, toned, foxing, modern institutional bindng Issued as the second part of the 1675 edition of Ad Populum; attributed to Peter Hausted. Sometimes attributed to Abraham Cowley. Old bookseller's notes in pencil on blank flyleaf. One page torn out between the title page and the start of the text, but the page may have been blank, as the text itself appears to be complete.; 9 pages
Item number: BOOKS000856I
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
33.
|
[Johnson, William Augustine Bernard] By the author of Ministering Children [Maria Louisa Charlesworth] : Illustrated by
Africa's Mountain Valley : or, The Church in Regent's Town, West Africa
Publisher: Robert Carter & Brothers New York 1856 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Light tone, light wear. Solid copy. "greater part of the materials for the present volume . found in The Memoir of Rev W A B Johnson [compiled by R B Seeley]" An account of the early missionary work at Regent, primarily among Africans freed by the anti-slavery patrols of the Royal Navy and landed in Sierra Leone. This Anglican parish is the site of the oldest stone church in West Africa. "greater part of the materials for the present volume . found in The Memoir of Rev W A B Johnson [compiled by R B Seeley]." This more general history of Johnson's missionary work in Sierra Leone was compiled by Maria Louisa Charlesworth, Victorian author of inspirational children's tract books and romances. Hess & Coger, Bibliography of Primary Sources for Nineteenth-Century Africa, 7551.; 259 pages
Item number: BOOKS002372I
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
34.
|
[Linguet, Simon-Nicolas-Henri]
La Dixme Royale , avec de courtes réflexions sur ce qu'on appelle la contrebande, ...
Publisher: No publisher stated La Haye 1764 Very Good 1st Ed 1st Pr Paperback Ex-Lib. Toned, blotted os, lib stamp. Modern wraps binding and paper spine label. French language text. Discussion of property tax proposals. Subtitle concludes: et l'usage de regarder comme inaliénable le domaine de nos rois. nable le domaine de nos rois.; Ex-Library; 78 pages
Item number: BOOKS000950I
|
Buy Now
US$237.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 259.22 |
CAD 246.57 |
EUR 184.07 |
GBP 153.69 |
JPY 19788 |
MXN 2968 |
ZAR 1696 |
|
|
|
35.
|
[Malcolm, John]
Sketches Of Persia : from the journals of a traveller in the east
Publisher: Carey, Lea, & Carey Philadelphia 1828 Good in New dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Prof respine, sp label, hinge repairs, foxing, 2" flyleaf chip. Solid copy. First US edition of Sir John Malcolm's classic memoir of travel through Iran.; 316 pages
Item number: BOOKS001399I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
36.
|
[Maundrel, Henry; Thomas Shaw; Robert Wood] : Illustrated by Two fold-out copper-plates
A Compendium Of The Most Approved Modern Travels : Volume the First [A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem, etc]
Publisher: J Scott London 1757 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine edgewear, light wear, bkpl. Solid copy. Volume One (of 4) ONLY, containing three different travel accounts. Contains: Henry Maundrel, A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem; Thomas Shaw, The Travels of Dr Thomas Shaw [in Algeria]; An Account of A Journey to Palmyra., published by Robert Wood. Two fold-out copper-plates: first ( frontispiece) "A View of the City of Aleppo", I S Miller Sculp, 1" tear; second "A Magnificient Arch amongst the ruins of Palmyra" and "The Same Arch Viewed from the East", both J S Miller Sculp, 1.5" tear. Scans available.; 269 pages
Item number: BOOKS000819I
|
Buy Now
US$284.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 311.08 |
CAD 295.90 |
EUR 220.89 |
GBP 184.43 |
JPY 23746 |
MXN 3562 |
ZAR 2035 |
|
|
|
37.
|
[Overton, Grant, David O Edwards, Heywood Broun, Winifred James, Robert Littell] : Illustrated by Illustrated
Fannie Hurst : A biographical sketch, critical appreciation & bibliography
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1928 Very Good- 1st Ed 1st Pr Paperback Corner chip, light edgewear. Crisp copy. Nice collection of sketches on Ohio-born author Fannie Hurst, printed early in her career by her prime publisher, Harper. Contents: A Biographical Sketch; A Critical Appreciation by Grant Overton; Somehwere in Ohio by David O Edwards; Lummox by Heywood Broun; A President is Born by Winifred Jones, Lummox by Robert Littell; and Bibliography. A scarce pamphlet; 41 pages
Item number: BOOKS000957I
|
Buy Now
US$118.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 129.59 |
CAD 123.26 |
EUR 92.02 |
GBP 76.83 |
JPY 9892 |
MXN 1484 |
ZAR 848 |
|
|
|
38.
|
[Philosophical Society of Edinburgh; William Monro] [association copy: James Moultrie] : Illustrated by 4 fold-out plate
Medical Essays and Observations : Published by a Society in Edinburgh
Publisher: W & T Ruddimans for Hamilton Edinburgh 1747 Good with no dust jacket 3rd Rev Ed Hardcover Toned, foxing, Tab II mostly gone, vellum warp. Solid Volume ONE of five, ONLY! Fold-outs tattered. This volume contains Garrison & Morton 3422, James Calder, Two examples of children born with preternatural conformation of the guts. "First description of congenital atresis of the ileum." - A Medical Bibliography (Garrison and Morton), 4th Ed. Ownership inscription reads "Jas. Moultrie Edin. 1786?" Very likely this is James Moultrie Sr, Charleston, South Carolina physician, and the third generation of Moultries to be trained in Edinburgh. This Third Edition was printed by the Ruddimans for Hamilton and Balfour, Booksellers. Bound in full vellum, with faded gilt decor on spine and boards, and only a fragment of the spine label. Volume One, only, of this uncommon collection of medical essays, but containing an important Garrison-Morton article.; 297 pages
Item number: BOOKS002495I
|
Buy Now
US$332.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 362.94 |
CAD 345.22 |
EUR 257.71 |
GBP 215.18 |
JPY 27704 |
MXN 4156 |
ZAR 2375 |
|
|
|
39.
|
[Prior, Frederick John; W G Wallace] : Illustrated by Illustrated
The Art Of Railroading or the Technique of Modern Transportation : The Prior Self-Educational Railway Series : Locomotive Firing
Publisher: Railway Publications Society Chicago 1906 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Pp 7-10 before tp, professionally re-spined, lt wear Solid copy with modern leather spine replacement; pages 7-10 were bound before title-page in manufacturing, light edgewear. Subtitle continues: Standard Mechanical Examination on Locomotive Firing and Running. Being the Progressive Examinations for the First, Second, and Third Years, which were adopted as the Standard by the Traveling Engineers'Association. With Answers by W G Wallace. Together with much valuable information for locomotive enginemen. Nice firm rebinding. This book contains many illustrations and an original 1906 balanced compound locomotive 2-6-2 Prairie type schematic fold-out measuring 39" x 17".; 343 pages
Item number: BOOKS001080I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
40.
|
[Russell, Addison Peale]
A Club of One : Passages from the Note-Book of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin And Company Boston 1887 Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Some margin LINING, lt tone, lt wear, os. Solid. Fictional memoir of philosophical and literary musings of a solitary man.; 249 pages
Item number: BOOKS001251I
|
Buy Now
US$18.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.69 |
CAD 19.68 |
EUR 14.69 |
GBP 12.27 |
JPY 1579 |
MXN 237 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|